Monday, October 27, 2014

WTF? Diane Keaton

I love Diane Keaton. I love her movies; I love her ideas; I love to hear her talk, and, well, mostly, I love her fashion sense which has been slightly modernized over the years, but really hasn't changed all that much from the Annie Hall days.

But this ... this. I love the skirt; love the jacket; even love the Chaplin-esque hat. And, if you hide the socks and pumps ... socks and pumps ... I like it, but those gosh darn socks and pumps.

They ruin everything!

6 comments:

mistress maddie said...

I love her, bit she needs to stop being so hipster. I do like the hat though.

anne marie in philly said...

yeah, the socks gotta go...but keep the rest of the outfit! she is so damn cute!

the dogs' mother said...

Socks should only go with sandals.... bwa-ha-ha!

Biki Honko said...

I like the socks. There I said it! It goes with the whole outfit, and is totally Diane.

Blobby said...

what you meant WTF? She's been this badly dressed for decades?

Raybeard said...

I like it (I usually do with her.)